Quick Links

Useful Links

Castle Hill High School

Staff List 2021-22

Teaching staff

Name Role Email address
Mr G. Thomas Acting Headteacher glyn.thomas@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Year 7 team
Miss A. Hill 7A, General subjects alex.hill@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Mr C. Hampson 7H, General subjects    callum.hampson@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Mr S. Pilling 7P, General subjects

steven.pilling@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk  

Miss C. Theobald                             7T, General subjects caroline.theobald@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Year 8 team
Mr I. Highley 8H, General subjects ian.highley@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Mrs C. Priestley 8P, Maths  claire.priestley@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Mrs M. Jena 8J, General subjects madhusmita.jena@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Mr T. Wilkinson 8W, General subjects terry.wilkinson@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk  
Year 9 team
Mrs S. Atherton 9A, Computing sophie.atherton@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Mr M. Drogie 9D, Maths matthew.drogie@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Miss R. Green 9G, English rebekah.green@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Mrs E. Jones 9J, PE  emma.jones@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Year 10 team
Mrs H. Brown 10B, General subjects hayley.brown@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Mr J. Hadley 10H, Outdoor Education john.hadley@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Mr N. Ullah 10U, Computing nurul.ullah@castlehill.stockport.sch.u
Mr A. Verso 10V, Art andrew.verso@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Ms S. Young 10Y, Science 

steph.young@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 

Year 11 team
Miss C. Breslin 11B, Maths

ciara.breslin@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 

Mrs E. Davies 11D, English  emily.davies@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Mr M. Heath 11H, ASDAN michael.heath@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Miss R. Wheeler 11W, Careers rhian.wheeler@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Years 12 & 13
Mrs J. Jones Head of 6th Form julie.jones@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Mrs K. Brennan Hair & Beauty katy.brennan@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Mr J. Walsh Year 13 jon.walsh@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Hub
Mrs B. Kelly Hub beccy.kelly@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Mrs S. Roselle Hub susie.roselle@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Mr A. Ruddick Hub lead andrew.ruddick@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Mrs R. Smith Hub (currently on maternity leave) beckie.smith@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Teachers without a form
Mrs L. Agnew RE  laura.agnew@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Miss N. Brady Safeguarding lead natalie.brady@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk
Mrs K. Brennan Hair & Beauty katy.brennan@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Mrs S. Davenport Exams  shelly.davenport@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk  
Mrs N. Dean English  natalie.dean@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Mrs S. Ford Science sally.ford@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Mrs L. Gee Hospitality linda.gee@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Miss E. Glasson Food Technology lead emma.glasson@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Miss. D. McGuinness DT  debbie.mcguinness@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Mrs S. Mullen DT & childcare sarah.mullen@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
 Mrs C. Nellis SENCO - KS3 ciara.nellis@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Ms A. Nicholas SENCO abbie.nicholas@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk
Mrs J. Sheehan RE (currently on leave of absence) jolene.sheehan@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Mrs R. Smith General subjects (currently on maternity leave) beckie.smith@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk  
Mrs R Smolka Humanities (currently on maternity leave) ruth.smolka@castlehillstockport.sch.uk 
Mr J. Walsh Construction john.walsh@castelhill.stockport.sch.u

 

Teaching Assistants and other staff

Staff Role
Teaching  Assistants
Mrs H. Aldous Year 7
Mr D. Baker Science
Mrs A. Bancroft Year 8
Mrs. L. Breeze Year 10
Mr S. Borthwick Year 8
Mrs L. Brooke  Maths 
Mrs S. Cooper Year 9
Mrs K. Daley 6th form
Ms A. Dean Year 11
Mrs S. Dowsett Year 7
Mr R. Deveroux Outdoor Ed
Mrs T. Frost Food Technology
Mrs S. Hayward Year 10
Miss A. Hibbert Year 9
Mrs R. Johnson Year 7
Mrs E. Jones Year 7
Mrs C. Limb Year 11
Miss N. Maawiye 6th Form
Mr D. Morley 6th Form & ICT Technician
Mrs J. Morrey Year 7
Mr M. Mullins PE
Mrs J. Platt DT
Mrs E. Reding Year 9
Mrs C. Rigby Year 7
Mr P. Rodriguez Year 8
Mrs C. Sellars Year 7
Mrs J. Swainbank 6th Form
Mr F. Whitwell Year 8
Mrs P. Williams 6th Form
Mrs C. Woodall Medical
Miss J. Woolridge Year 9
ASC Team
Mr J. Adie ASC
Mrs A. Allcock ASC
Ms D. Austin ASC
Mrs J. Fowles ASC
Mrs S. Furniss ASC
Mrs R. Hamnett ASC
Mrs A. Lewis ASC
Mrs J. Rounthwaite ASC
Mr D. Sutton ASC
Miss K. Whigham ASC
Behaviour & Inclusion Team
Mr J. Adie Behaviour Manager
Mr D. Howes Behaviour
Mrs R. Sanderson Behaviour
Miss J. Stonier Inclusion Manager
Other Support Staff
Mrs A. Bosett-Roberts Librarian
Mrs P. Johnston Family & Multi-Agency Link Officer
Mr P. Sandiford Library Assistant
Office Staff
Mrs D. Chew Attendance Officer
Mrs D. Davies Admin Assistant
Mrs V. Holt Business Manager
Mrs C. Kavanagh Reviews
Mrs K. Richardson School secretary
Mrs Y. Wheeler Timetabling
Site Maintenance
Mr A. Carroll Site Manager 
Sensory Support
Mrs T. Kemp Specialist Teacher of the Deaf 
Mrs J. Hall Specialist TA for the Visually Impaired
Mr A. Lidell Specialist TA for the Visually Impaired
Mrs S. Mangnall Specialist Teacher of the Deaf
Ms C. Nelder Specialist Teacher of the Deaf
Miss C. Tombs Specialist Teacher of the Deaf & Visually Impaired
Miss L. Murray Specialist TA for the Deaf 
Mrs E. Taylor Specialist TA for the Deaf
Mr T. Whitwell Specialist Teacher of Visually Impaired
Kitchen Staff
Mrs P. McConnell Cook in charge 
Young People's Services
Mrs L. Millican   
Integrated Educational / Health Care
Mr J. Allen Physiotherapist 
Mrs S Capel School Nurse
Miss R. Highton SaLT & OT Assistant 
Ms R. Peek Occupational Therapist
Mrs J. Knass Educational Psychologist